Shoreline Community College Privacy Notice

NOTICE: Shoreline Community College will not give, sell or otherwise transfer electronic mail addresses to any party for the purpose of initiating, or enabling others to initiate commercial electronic mail messages. Further, the use of any information obtained from systems maintained by Shoreline Community College for the purpose of initiating, or enabling others to initiate commercial electronic mail messages is strictly forbidden.

Contents

Last Modified: 3-3-2004



 

Introduction

 

Thank you for visiting the Shoreline Community College website and reviewing our Privacy Notice. This statement addresses collection, use, and security of and access to information that may be obtained through use of Shoreline Community College website. This notice covers the following topics:

  • Information Collected and How it is Used
  • Personal Information and Choice
  • Public Access to Information
  • Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information
  • Cookies
  • Security
  • Disclaimer
  • Contact Information
  • Non Discrimination Statement

Top of page

 


 

Information Collected and How it is Used

Information collected if you only browse this site.


If you do nothing during your visit to our webite but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (for example, xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  2. The type of browser and operating system you used;
  3. The date and time you visited this site;
  4. The Web pages or services you accessed at this site; and
  5. The website you visited prior to coming to this website.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by Shoreline Community College only to improve the content of our Web services, improve security and to help us understand how people are using our services. Shoreline Community College analyzes the website logs to determine how our website is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

 

What we collect if you volunteer information.


If during your visit to our website you participate in a survey, send an e-mail, or perform some other transaction on-line, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The e-mail address, and contents of e-mail, for those who communicate with us via e-mail.
  • Information volunteered in response to a survey.
  • Information volunteered through an online form for any other purpose.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us.

 

We use your email to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve our website, or to forward the email to another agency for appropriate action. Survey information is used for improving the college systems or any outside services that the college offers. Information from other online forms is used to enable college processes and services.

 

Top of page

 


 

Personal Information and Choice

 

The Shoreline Community College website is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children. Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

You may choose whether to provide personal information online.

Personal information is information about a natural person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number. A domain name or Internet Protocol address is not considered personal information.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us e-mail, participating in a survey, or completing an online form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an online form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse the Shoreline Community College's website and read or download any information provided on the site. If you choose to not use email and online services from the registration and bookstore site, you will have to supply that information in person or by mail.

 

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the Public Records Officer as noted at the end of this information.  Users are cautioned that the collection of personal information requested from or volunteered by children online or by email will be treated the same as information given by an adult, and may be subject to public access.

 

Top of page

 


 

Public Access to Information

 

In the State Of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws.

 

All of the information collected at this site becomes public records that may be subject to inspection and copying by members of the public, unless an exemption in law exists. Statue RCW 42.17. 260(1) states that:

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of subsection (6) of this section [RCW 42.17.260(6)], RCW 42.17.310, 42.17.315, or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.17.310 and 42.17.315 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

 

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the agency's disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will control.

The complete Revised Code of Washington (RCW) is available at:

 http://wsl.leg.wa.gov/wsladm/rcw.cfm

 

Top of page



 

Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information

 

You may be required to provide certain personal information when you use

 the Web-enabled applications that are described below.

 

Credit Card Payment

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to pay tuition and fees over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identify and to verify your credit card number and expiration date. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, we may be unable to apply tuition and fee payment over the Web, and you may have to pay your tuition and fees in person or by mail.

 

The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310(a) and (ss) exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients; (ss) Credit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial account numbers supplied to an agency for the purpose of electronic transfer of funds, except when disclosure is expressly required by law.

Top of page

 

Financial Aid Inquiry

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to obtain your financial aid status over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we may be unable to give you your financial aid status over the Web, and you may have to obtain this information in person.

 

The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 

Hope and Lifetime Learning Tax Credit

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to allow you to view and copy course enrollment and payment information. The information is required in order to provide you with the tax information needed for compliance with the Internal Revenue Service reporting requirements for the Hope and Lifetime Leaning tax credits. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it, we will be unable to display your enrollment and payment information and you will have to obtain a copy of your enrollment and payment records either in person or by mail.  The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients or public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 

Registration

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to register for classes over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it you may be unable to register for classes over the Web, and you may have to register for classes in person.

 

The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 

Registration Appointment

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to obtain your registration appointment information over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we may be unable to display your registration appointment information over the Web, and you may have to obtain your registration appointment information address in person or by mail.  The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 

Student Address Change

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to change your address over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we may be unable to change your address over the Web, and you will have to change your address in person or by mail. The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 

Student PIN Change

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to change your personal identification number over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to change your PIN over the Web, and you will have to change your PIN in person or by mail.  The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 

Unofficial Transcript

 

Shoreline Community College may require you to provide certain personal information in order to view your unofficial transcript over the Web. The information is required in order to verify your identity. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we may be unable to display your unofficial transcript over the Web, and you may have to view your unofficial transcript in person or by mail.  The following laws and regulations may prevent Shoreline Community College from disclosing the personal information about you except for directory information. Only directory information can be released without student's authorization. Students must sign a release in order to have any other information disclosed or to withhold all information. Education information may be released to other institutions that have requested the records and in which the student seeks or intends to enroll. Information may be released to a third party without student's consent if an emergency situation exists or if information is requested officially by means of a subpoena, court order or legal report. Additionally, Congress requires student information to be released to military recruiters if officially requested. Directory information may include student's name, address, telephone number, date and place of birth, major fields of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student, and other similar information.

  • Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA)
    Section 438, Public Law 90-247 Title IV, as amended, 88 Stat 571-574 (20 USC 1232g) otherwise known as the Buckley Amendment Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.
  • RCW 42.17.310 exempts the following from public inspection and copying: (a) Personal information in any files maintained for students in public schools, patients or clients of public institutions or public health agencies, or welfare recipients.

Top of page

 


 

Review and Correction of Personally Identifiable Information

 

You can review any personally identifiable information the Shoreline Community College collects about you by using the information in the Contact Information section at the end of this Notice. You may recommend changes to your personally identifiable information you believe to be inaccurate by submitting a written request that credibly shows the inaccuracy. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections (RCW 43.105.310).

 

Top of page

 


 

Cookies

 

To better serve our users, we are now using "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with Shoreline Community College's web site. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your Web browser.

Cookies created on your computer by using this Web site do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature to store the following information on your computer:

  • Session and  login information
  • Limited personal information, such as name

Applets are tools downloaded to your computer to work with the software you have. Applets are intended to enhance your browsing experience by enabling you to view information in a unique manner.

 

You are not required to use applets to browse this site. Choosing not to accept applets will not affect your general ability to browse this website and download information, but may adversely affect how information appears on your computer or your ability to view the information that the applet is intended to support.

Top of page

 


 

Security

 

Shoreline Community College as developer and manager of this website has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by Shoreline Community College. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the Shoreline Community College website.

 

Top of page

 


 

Disclaimer

 

Shoreline Community College reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Notice at any time by posting such revised Privacy Notice at the Shoreline Community College home page link to this page.

The Shoreline Community College Web site has many links to other website. These include links to website operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the Shoreline Community College website and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site.

Neither the State of Washington, nor any agency, officer, or employee of the State of Washington warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at their own risk.

 

Top of page

 

Shoreline Community College contact Information

 

You may contact Shoreline Community College as follows:

To review your personal information, or request correction of your personal information -- or ---
To offer comments about Shoreline Community College's Web site or about the information presented in this Privacy Notice:

 

 

Stephen Smith, Vice President for Human Resources and Legal Affairs

Shoreline Community College

16101 Greenwood Ave N

Shoreline, WA 98133

Telephone: 206-546-4694

E-Mail: spsmith@shoreline.edu