Search
Menu

VMMC Schedule

Tuesday, March 27

7:00 a.m.     Registration
8:00 a.m.     Opening Remarks: George Schillinger
8:30 a.m.    Keynote Speaker: Chris Jackson, Telematics BSM Technologies
9:15 a.m.     Sponsor Statements
9:45 a.m.    Break/ Tech Challenge    Room 2104
10:15 a.m. Session 2

Number Description Session
2.1 Current Probe Revisited
Speaker/Panelist – Jerry Baarson
Part 1 of 2
2.2 Heavy Duty Engine Panel
Speaker/Panelist – Rachael Young, Cummins
 
2.3 Maintaining Diesel Exhaust Systems – DPF,
DOC’s, and SCR’s
Speaker/Panelist – Cole Waldo, FSC Equipment Inc.
 
2.4

Do You Maintain, Service, or Change Tires?
Speaker/Panelist - Jeremy Gordon

 
2.5 How to Successfully Select and Implement a
Telematics System

Speaker/Panelist – Chris Jackson, BSM Technologies
 
2.6 Oil Sampling
Speaker/Panelist – Tom Gawerke, Chevron
 

 

10:45 a.m.    Lunch
1:00 p.m.     Session 3

Number Description Session
3.1 Current Probe Revisited
Speaker/Panelist – Jerry Baarson
Part 2 of 2
3.2 Cummins Alternative Fuels
Speaker/Panelist – John Hernandez
Part 1 of 2
3.3

Grant Registration and Preparation
Speaker/Panelist - Cindy James, W.A. State
Department of Ecology

 
3.4 Oil Filtration Technologies
Speaker/Panelist – Dave Carson, Parker-Baldwin
 
3.5 New Truck Technologies
Speaker/Panelist –  Wayne Schulz, Freightliner NW
 
3.6 Parker Chelsea PTO/ Mobile Hydraulics
Speaker/Panelist – Mike Tarasow, Parker Chelsea PTO
 

 

2:30 p.m.    Break/ Tech Challenge    Room 2104
3:00 p.m.    Session 4

Number Description Session
4.1 Allison Technical Session
Speaker/Panelist – Craig Oster, US Transmission
 
4.2 Cummins Alternative Fuels
Speaker/Panelist – John Hernandez
Part 2 of 2
4.3 ASE School Bus Certification Test Preparation
Speaker/Panelist – Walt Commans, ASE Western
States
 
4.4 Hands on Crane Inspection
Speaker/Panelist – Jaymee Strasbaugh, TEREX
 
4.5 Automotive Electrical Diagnostics
Speaker/Panelist –  Greg Courter, GM/ACDelco
 
4.6 Idle Reduction
Speaker/Panelist - Duane Bratvold, Webasto
 
4.7 D.O.T. Inspection – Truck Walk Around
Speaker/Panelist – Freightliner NW
 

 

4:30 p.m.    Networking Event Sponsored by Jet Chevrolet

Wednesday, March 28

8:00 a.m.    Vendor Coffee
8:30 a.m.     Session 5

Number Description Session
5.1 Hands on Basic Electrical
Speaker/Panelist –  Jeff Curtis, Bellingham
Technical College
 Part 1 of 2
5.2 PACCAR
Speaker/Panelist – PACCAR Engines
  Part 1 of 2
5.3 Fuel Testing
Speaker/Panelist – Ray Garza, FOI Laboratories
 
5.4

Light Duty Diesel Panel
Speaker/Panelist – Rachael Young, Cummins;
Tom Heintz, GM

 
5.5 Wheel Alignment  
5.6 Tire & Wheel: TIA Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  Mike Elmore
  Part 1 of 4
5.7 Cummins Insite Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  John Lightner
  Part 1 of 4

 

10:00 a.m.    Break/ Tech Challenge    Room 2104
10:30 a.m.    Session 6

Number Description Session
6.1 Hands on Basic Electrical
Speaker/Panelist – Basic Electrical; Jeff Curtis
 Part 2 of 2
6.2 PACCAR
Speaker/Panelist – PACCAR Engines
 Part 2 of 2
6.3 The Proof is in the Performance: A Real World
Alternative Fuel Case Study
Speaker/Panelist – Blue Star Gas
 
6.4 Coolant
Speaker/Panelist – Tom Gawerke, Chevron
 
6.5

Case Study – Welding Failure Analysis
Speaker/Panelist - Randy Kent, Kent Engineering

 
6.6 Tire & Wheel: TIA Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  Mike Elmore
 Part 2 of 4
6.7 Cummins Insite Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  John Lightner
 Part 2 of 4

 

12:00 p.m.    Lunch
1:00 p.m.    Session 7

Number Description Session
7.1 Snap-On Tools – Light Duty Diagnostics
Speaker/Panelist – David May
 
7.2 Detroit Engines
Speaker/Panelist – Clint O’Neil
 Part 1 of 2
7.3 Fleet Management 101
Speaker/Panelist – Bill DeRousse
 
7.4 Diesel Emissions and Exhaust After Treatment
Speaker/Panelist – Greg Courter, GM/ACDelco
 Part 1 of 2
7.5 Welding Theory & Practical Safety
Speaker/Panelist - Marshal Judy, Central Welding;
Tim Van Hollebeke, Central Welding; Al Spence,
Lincoln Welding
 
7.6 Tire & Wheel: TIA Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  Mike Elmore
 Part 3 of 4
7.7 Cummins Insite Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  John Lightner
 Part 3 of 4

 

2:30 p.m.    Break/ Tech Challenge    Room 2104
3:00 p.m.    Session 8

Number Description Session
8.1 Snap-On Tools – Medium Duty Diagnostics
Speaker/Panelist – David May
 
8.2 Detroit Engines
Speaker/Panelist – Clint O’Neil
 Part 2 of 2
8.3 Fleet Issues, Finding Solutions that Work for You
Speaker/Panelist – Bill DeRousse; Gene Jakubczak;
Frank Castro; Ron Kahler
 
8.4 Diesel Emissions and Exhaust After Treatment
Speaker/Panelist – Greg Courter, GM/ACDelco
 Part 2 of 2
8.5 Practical Welding
Speaker/Panelist - Marshal Judy, Central Welding;
Tim Van Hollebeke, Central Welding
 
8.6 Tire & Wheel: TIA Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  Mike Elmore
 Part 4 of 4
8.7 Cummins Insite Certification
Speaker/Panelist –  John Lightner
 Part 4 of 4

Thursday, March 29

8:00 a.m.    Vendor Coffee
8:30 a.m.     Session 9

Number Description Session
9.1    
9.2 Air System Overview and Diagnosis
Speaker/Panelist – Brian Markey
 Part 1 of 2
9.3

Fuel Storage, Transfer, and Metering Solutions
Speaker/Panelist – Don Stucky, Great Plains
Industries (GPI)

 
9.4 I.A.T.N. – Social Networking for Technicians
Speaker/Panelist – Ed Schaplow
 
9.5 Air Filtration Technologies
Speaker/Panelist – Dave Carson, Parker-Baldwin
 
9.6 Vehicle Network Diagnostic
Speaker/Panelist –  Greg Courter, GM/ACDelco
 Part 1 of 2

 

10:00 a.m.    Break/ Tech Challenge    Room 2104
10:30 a.m.    Session 10

Number Description Session
10.1 Ford Technical Session  
10.2 Air System Overview & Diagnosis
Speaker/Panelist – Brian Markey
 Part 2 of 2
10.3 Management Round Table
Speaker/Panelist - Bill DeRousse
 
10.4 Fasteners & Torque Concepts
 
10.5 Fuel Filtration Technologies
Speaker/Panelist – Dave Carson, Parker-Baldwin
 
10.6  Vehicle Network Diagnostic
Speaker/Panelist –  Greg Courter, GM/ACDelco
 Part 2 of 2

 

12:00 p.m.    Lunch
1:00 p.m.    Closing Session