NWAACC Volleyball Crossover

nw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Location - Shoreline Community College

Dates - October 12 and 13

 

Teams:

 

Pool 1                                   W    L                        Pool 2                           W        L

  

Shoreline CC                         2      1                        Bellevue College          1          2

CCs of Spokane                    3                                Blue Mountain CC        3

Lower Columbia College        1      2                       Tacoma CC                  2          1

Chemeketa CC                              3                         Mount Hood CC                       3

 

Schedule:

 

Friday - October 12 - All Matches are 3 out of 5 sets.

 

9:00 AM     Shoreline defeats Lower Columbia 3-0     Tacoma Defeats Bellevue 3-2

11:00 AM   Spokane defeats Chemeketa 3-0              Blue Mountain defeats Mt. Hood 3-0

1:00 PM     Shoreline defeats Chemeketa 3-0             Bellevue defeats Mt. Hood 3-0

3:00 PM     Spokane defeats Lower Columbia 3-0       Blue Mountain defeats Tacoma 3-0

5:00 PM     Lower Columbia defeats Chemeketa 3-2   Tacoma defeats Mt. Hood 3-2

7:00 PM     Spokane defeats Shoreline 3-0                  Blue Mountain defeats Bellevue 3-0

 

Saturday - October 13 - Bracket Play - Gold Bracket is 3 out of 5, Silver Bracket is 2 out of 3 sets.

 

                      Gold Bracket:                                              Silver Bracket:


Semi-Finals    Tacoma CC defeated Spokane 3-2             Semi-Finals    Mt. Hood CC defeats Lower Columbia 2-0

Semi-Finals    Blue Mountain CC defeated Shoreline 3-0  Semi-Finals    Bellevue College Defeats Chemeketa 2-0                                

3rd                 Spokane defeated Shoreline 3-0                 7h Place        Chemeketa Defeats Lower Columbia 2-0

Finals             Blue Mountain Defeated Tacoma 3-0          5th Place        Mt. Hood Defeats Bellevue 2-1     

 

Tournament MVP - Kassi Howarth - Blue Mountain CC

 

All-Tournament Team:

 

Kate Hart - CC of Spokane

Tori Kemper - Mount Hood CC

Laura Friar - Bellevue College

Latasha Lofton - Tacoma CC

Anitaka Knight - Tacoma CC 

Emily Denham - Shoreline CC

 

Best Setter - Robyn Schrimer - Blue Mountain

Best Libero - Piper Cantrell - Blue Mountain

 

 

vb